Tuesday, November 20, 2012
[…] This is another common misnomer. As far as I understand, "Theft of services" is a statutory crime that really doesn't exist in Florida. "Theft of services" is considered a civil dispute that must be settled in a civil court. The only remedies of the law would be the ones I discussed earlier, meaning you would have to sue to get anything and there would be no involving the police because it is not a crime to refuse to pay someone for services.  

However, as I was looking at the Florida theft statutes, I came across §812.155, which states,


"Whoever, with intent to defraud the owner or any person lawfully possessing any personal property or equipment of the rental thereof, hires or leases said personal property or equipment from such owner or such owner's agents or any person in lawful possession thereof shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor."


It goes on to say that if the value of the property is over $300, then it is a third degree felony. 

So, how does this apply?